Saturday, April 30, 2011


great friends are God's gifts to us..
and when God's gifts to us give us gifts?

aren't we just truly blessed?

unwrapping boxes and boxes of wedding presents
aaah~ so this is how Christmas feels.. :p

and here is on the other side of my (new) world.. where it feels as if there were more kids than gifts -_-"

who are more excited about the gifts than we ourselves are -_-"

While I frankly don’t remember at this point who gave us which gifts, I do remember the gifts..and I do remember who gave us gifts especially those who also took the time to write us long-winded wishing cards like this!

Featured card from Lee Yin :) probably the next person after Fariz who currently knows me best :)

and speaking of kids.... she wrote:

hahahahaha *rolls off the chair*

but darl, having children is not high on my values list right now hehehe

and plus I can't have babies now coz I don't know how to make them yet-_-"

So for now, it'll just be the two of us, man and wife :)

and thanks in part to those who had kindly gave us a myriad of wedding gifts, we can now begin to slowly settle down into our little place we call ours (more on that some other entry!)

Thursday, April 28, 2011

Friday I'm in Love

hey ho!
a late post, but better late than never right? :)

So..while I am still in the state of bliss and before it becomes irrelevant for me to still gush over my wedding, here's a sneak peek of the solemnization ceremony that took place on Friday I'm in love the 15th :)

note that these are unofficial pictures, kindly taken by my brother and sister with big cameras yet their almost non-existent photography skill pfftt...-_-" so, bear with the inconsistent/ poor quality please..

OMG my Ex-boyfriend!!
so cute please..*drool* hahaha

Fariz and I tied the knot in the comfort of my home: a small ceremony that was nothing close to perfect..why? because mother nature was too happy for us and decided to cry bucketful of tears. There were thunderstorms of torrential proportions.. so the whole evening was being pushed back because of the drenching downpour and Fariz (plus a lot of other people including the Qadi: the person giving out the nikkah sermon) was F.A.S.H.I.O.N.A.B.L.Y late..

anyway, at the very least my dress, make-up and the dais, it all came together beautifully. Naturally, I was a bundle of nerves but my anxiety was mostly over mundane things: like getting ready in time and looking nice for the photographs :)

my dress was a wee bit snug (and I loooove it that way) but as if that's not good enough, a couple of days prior to the wedding I actually googled "how to look skinny in photographs" just because it was easier doing that than going on a diet which was already too late to begin anyway hahaha

In fact this little white dress was inspired by a picture of some random girl that I found over the internet, again thanks to my hardcore googling skills :p

Most of all I was expecting major water works on my part but it didn't happen YAY! (why do brides weep on their wedding day, anyway?) clearly vanity took over and I was more worried about smudging my make-up and looking like a monster.. so I was as cool as a cucumber hahaha minus that I had my heart beating so fast, but people can't see that...

can you? :p

dup dap dup dap moments

I think I must also mention that Fariz said the akad ONE time only (don't know why this matters but some people like to ask and are proud about it) so hail to Fariz Yaaaaaaaaaay! you're the man,'re the man!!

after all said and done, we are married like f.i.n.a.l.l.y!..
in hindsight, it's true that at the end perfection really lies in having picked the right partner and nothing more :) and I knew it all along that Fariz is the right one for me, but why was I so stress? naturally coz I just want everything to be the best they could be.. face it, a bride's gotta do what a bride's gotta do, ok?

anyway to those who came, THANK YOU for wanting to be part of my special day :)) it made a lot of difference having all of you girls thanks a million and million of thanks!

especially to you, Awien! (high school BFF)
don't think I can thank you enough, but I'll say it anyway:
thank you for putting up with me and helping around like a family :)
you are the best..

owh it was so nice to be a princess

p.s: some nicer photos by OP can be found here

Monday, April 25, 2011

the stars won't shine until you're mine


In a blink of eye 10 days of pure awesomeness has gone by! Getting married, being someone's wife definitely felt surreal to me. I think for at least 10 times everyday I turn to Fariz smiling with a sigh to say "Hey, we're married" "do you feel weird?"

It actually feels too good to be true! Especially after I've kissed many frogs to get to my prince and it took Fariz many dragons to slay before he found me hehehe

And you know after all the arduous work of preparation leading up to the matrimonial, it is just hard to believe that we eventually got to the finishing line..

we did it!...with my sanity still intact and our love bond only growing stronger

God is so GOOD :) thank you so much God

even if some things haven't gone exactly the way I wanted them to be but I must say..God sure has a funny way of working things out for me at the end of the day. So if anything, me and Fariz have been reminding each other a lot to be thankful for that (which also actually means both of us resolving not to willfully miss/skip any more prayers)

anyway, will write more about the nuptial soon. Don't really want to bore you with the details now and honestly I am just so tired at the moment all I really want to do is dream :)

So, see you!

Thursday, April 14, 2011

crossing over

Less than 24 hours to go....

I am beyond happy and nervous and excited, sad and happy. my heart wants to burst..and everytime I'm alone I alternate between smiles and tears..

Friday, April 8, 2011

falling into place

So April is finally here and I am sorry for keeping this blog idle for quite awhile. Apparently I've been too busy living to bother writing about it.


1. it finally happened: I had my very first total major bridal melt-down..Trying to convince myself that things will be fine when everything else is pointing in the opposite direction, isn't exactly the easiest thing to do. and me being fickle minded certainly doesn't help.

2. I like to think that I am not a bridezilla (or at least not a full-blown bridezilla)...but turned out it does bother the heck out of me when my dress looks more gold than champagne and the roses are red and not pink. just couldn't help but to want things the way I want things and trust me, even I don't know myself anymore now..

3. Against all odds, on most nights I still go to bed with the biggest smile I can possibly pull off. . and I found the best consolation in the fact that Fariz has remained remarkably dotting and loving (despite being emotionally and verbally treated like a punching bag)

I am sorry Sayang! -__-"

but anyway, no matter how calm and controlled Fariz may seem, clearly stress has taken its toll on his skin.. Like it or not, slap on some more tea tree oil could you please!!!!! or just dip your head into the bottle grrr...

I swear this picture is unedited!

4. Fariz aside, my circle of friends (you girls know who you are) has a very small diameter but gotta say that they remind me of how lucky I am to have them in my life. So while I am at this, I won't possibly miss this chance to say THANK YOU so so much for always checking on me to make sure I am ok, dropping me emails and texting to wish me well. and thank you for being part of the love story :) You all made me realized that at the end the best things in life are still free...

5. but ermm..speaking of friends..LY is leaving me !!! there will be no more chocolates and love notes lying around the office for me after this:( Nobody to bring me mamee monster..nobody to have cookies and cheesecake with..Nobody left to rant with about life, love and work anymore:( sigh.. as much as I believe that I don't deserve to even be her friend, I must have done something really good because I end up with a BFF like her! she is sugar and spice and everything nice! it hurts to think that our time is up and now we need to move on..

so, who wants to be my girlfriend next?! I promise I will sayang you a lot :p


oh my, I still have a lot to say but until everything starts to slow down and I have nothing better to do than sit in front of my computer, please do not expect much from me anymore..

and I am lazy to finish this off decently so I guess it's suffice to say that actually I AM OK and THANKS FOR ASKING! (to those who asked)

Fariz said "even Cinderella pun stress about her wedding". haha of course I don't believe him! but I pretended to because I was touched at his futile attempt to make me feel better..

thank you for all the love you shower me with :)
thank you for being there to remind me WHY I am doing this in the first place..
thank you for tolerating my whims, my mood swings and occasional "I-don't-want-to-marry-you-anymore" drama hahaha..

..truth is, even at the moment I turn into a royal bitch with my hopes and dreams, the last thing I want to do is to drive you away in my quest for 'perfection'

so thank you for standing strong!